SPECIES LINK PAGE

Mustela nigripes - Black-footed ferret:

Summary Information
Living OrganismsAnimalia / Craniata / Mammalia / Carnivora / Mustelidae / Mustela / Species

This section is currently predominantly used in Wildpro to link different data types and demonstrate inter-relationships. Although it identifies that taxonomic interrelationships of species (see "header") it does not currently contain detailed information on the bird species itself. As Wildpro is developed, we will gradually convert these pages into full Species pages.

The taxonomy of Mammals is still under review and the Mammal Species of the world  - A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (Second Edition) by Don E. Wilson and DeeAnn M. Reeder (B141) has been chosen as the primary reference. The taxonomic structure will be amended when new editions or complete references are identified by the scientific world as the recognized primary references for taxonomy.

Alternative Names
  • Putois ŕ pieds noirs  (French) (W2.Aug2011.w1)

  • Turón patinegro Americano (Spanish) (W2.Aug11.w1)

Distribution
  • Historically, from Alberta in Canada to northern Mexico. (W2.Aug11.w1)
  • (B141)
Habitat
  • Grasslands. (B51)
Further Information This species was considered Extinct in the wild by 1987 but has maintained by captive breeding and has since been reintroduced into a few areas of its former range. Its population is increasing, but it is still considered Endangered. Reintroductions have taken place into eight western USA states as well as Mexico, but only three (one in Wyoming, two in South Dakota) of the 18 reintroduced populations are considered self-sustaining at this time. (W2.Aug11.w1)
Published Guidelines linked in Wildpro
  • --

Return to Top of Page