Living Organisms / Animalia / Craniata / Mammalia / Rodentia / Muridae / Apodemus / Species
Apodemus flavicollis - Yellow-necked mouse (Click photographs/illustrations: full picture & further details)
Click Photo for full-page view

INFORMATION AVAILABLE

GENERAL & REFERENCES

APPEARANCE / MORPHOLOGY

LIFE STAGES / NATURAL DIET / PHYSIOLOGY

BEHAVIOUR

HABITAT & RANGE

CONSERVATION

Return to top of page

General and References

Alternative Names (Synonyms)

  • Mulot collier (French)
  • Gelbhaulsmaus (German)

Alternative species names (the second part of the binomial species names): [Genus] brauneri; [Genus] cellarius; [Genus] dietzi; [Genus] fennicus; [Genus] geminae; [Genus] princeps; [Genus] saturatus;  [Genus] wintoni (B141).

Names for new-borns / juveniles

 
Names for males  
Names for females  

Return to top of page

General Appearance

Typical mouse with pointed muzzle, large protruding eyes, large rounded ears and long tail. Yellow-brown back, pale grey underside, broad yellow collar on chest (B142, D30).

Similar Species

  • Differentiated from voles by long tail, pointed muzzle, large eyes and ears.
  • Differentiated from shrews by less pointed muzzle, large eyes and ears, longer tail
  • Differentiated from Mus musculus - House mouse by fur colour (yellow-brown rather than grey). Juveniles differentiated by larger eyes and ears and larger hind feet.
  • Differentiated from Micromys minutus - Harvest mouse by larger size, larger eyes and ears, more pointed muzzle.
  • Differentiated from Apodemus sylvaticus - Wood mouse by broad yellow "collar" of fur on chest, reaching to brown fur of back

(B142, D30).

Sexual Dimorphism --

Return to top of page

References

Species Author

Debra Bourne

Major References

Husbandry references:

ORGANISATIONS
(UK Contacts)

ELECTRONIC LIBRARY
(Further Reading)
Click image for full contents list of ELECTRONIC LIBRARY

Return to top of page

TAXA Group (where information has been collated for an entire group on a modular basis)

Parent Group

  • Mice (Rodents)

Specific Needs Group referenced in Management Techniques

  • Mice (Rodents)

Return to top of page

Husbandry Information

Notes

--
Individual Techniques linked in Wildpro

Return to top of page

Appearance / Morphology

Measurement & Weight

Length
  • Head-body length: 95-120mm (D30).
  • Males 95-120 mean 103.8mm. Females 96-114 mean 103.6mm (B142).
Height --
Adult weight General --
Male --
Female --
New-born weight Average 2.8g (B142); 2.5g (B147).
Growth rate --

Return to top of page

Head

General --

Skull:

Nose:

Ears: Male 17-19mm, female 18-19mm mean 18.2mm (B142).

Dentition (Teeth) --
Eyes --

Return to top of page

Legs and Tracks

Hind foot length: male 23-24mm, female 22-24mm (B142).

Return to top of page

Tail

  • Generally longer than head-body length.
  • Moderately haired.
  • Dorsal darker than ventral.
  • Length: males 98-113 mean 106mm, females 77-119 mean 98.2mm (B142).

(B142, B147, D30)

Return to top of page

Coat / Pelage

Adult Female
  • Dorsal rich orange-brown or yellow-brown
  • Ventral pale grey-white, with chest collar yellow, reaching up to meet darker dorsal fur.

(B142, D30)

Variations (If present) Continental Europe: extent of yellow on chest variable (B142).
Moult Post-juvenile moult (B142).
New-born / Juvenile Juvenile: more grey, including still-visible chest collar (B142).

Return to top of page

Neonate (New-born) Characteristics

Naked, blind (B142).

Return to top of page

Detailed Anatomy Notes
(Summary information provided for pertinent species-specific data cross-referenced in Wildpro)

--

Return to top of page

Life Stages / Natural Diet / Physiology

Reproductive Stages

Breeding Season
  • Pregnancies February to October (B142).
Oestrus / Ovulation --
Gestation / Pregnancy
Parturition / Birth --
Neonatal development
  • Birth: naked, blind
  • 13-16 days: eyes open
  • 14 days: juvenile coat developed, yellow-grey collar visible
  • Three weeks: weaned

(B142, B147)

Litter size
Time between Litters / Litters per year --
Lactation / Milk Production --
Sexual Maturity
  • Minimum 2-3 months for spring born, females by 10g, males by 20g, but for autumn born individuals not until following spring (B142).
  • Two months (B147).
Longevity
  • Few to more than one year (B142).

Return to top of page

Natural Diet

  • Seeds, green plants, fruits, fungi, invertebrates (e.g. caterpillars, centipedes, various arthropods and their larvae, worms).
  • Exceptionally, vertebrates such as frogs.

(B142).

Return to top of page

Detailed Physiology Notes
(Summary information provided for pertinent species-specific data cross-referenced in Wildpro)

Temperature --
Pulse --
Respiration --
Faeces --
Haematology / Biochemistry --
Chromosomes --
Other --

Return to top of page

Behaviour

Feeding Behaviour

  • Store food such as seeds, nuts, invertebrates in burrows.

(B142)

Return to top of page

Parental Behaviour

--

Return to top of page

Social Behaviour / Territoriality

Intra-specific
  • May be formation of groups in autumn/winter.
  • Size of home ranges varies
  • Usually less than 0.5 hectares
  • Males' home ranges generally larger than females'.
  • Overlap of home ranges between and within sexes
  • Less aggressive than wood mice.
  • Residents aggressive towards transients.

(B142)

Inter-specific --

Return to top of page

Sexual Behaviour

  • May be polygynous or promiscuous (B142).

Return to top of page

Predation in Wild

--

Return to top of page

Activity Patterns

  • May climb trees more than wood mice.
  • Both sexes move, with up to 1200m movement recorded.
  • Spend much time within extensive burrow systems.

(B142)

Circadian Nocturnal (B226)

Return to top of page

Habitat and Range

General Habitat Type

  • Mature deciduous woods, particularly drier areas, long-established woodlands (B142).
  • Also other deciduous forest, mixed forest, and (marginal habitats) hedges, rural gardens, rural buildings.

(B142, B143)

Return to top of page

Nests / Burrows / Shelters

  • Extensive burrow systems.
  • Mainly within 50cm of surface, but may descend to 150cm.
  • Nests: layers of leaves, mainly built in breeding season.
  • Females build more substantial nests than do males.
  • Several nests may be used by one mouse.

(B142)

Return to top of page

Distribution and Movement (Migration etc.)

Normal
  • Western Palearctic including Europe and Near East (B143); Europe, Asia Minor (B51).
  • In Europe: range extends further north than for Apodemus sylvaticus - wood mouse. Reaches 64N in Finland and Sweden and range eastward to Urals. Not found western France, most of Iberian Peninsula. Found on some Adriatic and Aegean islands
  • In Britain: southern Britain.
  • Not found: Iceland, Ireland, Balearics, Sardinia, Corsica, Sicily, Cyprus.

(B51, B142, B143)

Occasional and Accidental --
Introduced

--.

Return to top of page

Conservation

Intraspecific variation

Average size smaller in south and east, and chest (pectoral collar) may be incomplete (B143).

Return to top of page

Conservation Status

Wild Population -
(Importance)

In Britain: native, locally common, but probably declining in range and abundance in recent years. Pre-breeding population estimate of about 750,000, including 662,500 in England, 0 in Scotland, 87,500 in Wales. Population estimate was "based on a very limited amount of information for the species" although additional knowledge "may not necessarily have made a substantial difference to the estimate". (B221)

General Legislation --
CITES listing --
Red-data book listing --
Threats Habitat loss and fragmentation (particularly ancient woodlands) (B221).
Captive Populations --
Trade --

Return to top of page