Living Organisms / Animalia / Craniata / Mammalia / Rodentia / Muridae / Microtus / Species
Microtus arvalis - Common Vole (Click photographs/illustrations: full picture & further details)
Click Photo for full-page view Click image for full-page view

INFORMATION AVAILABLE

GENERAL & REFERENCES

APPEARANCE / MORPHOLOGY

LIFE STAGES / NATURAL DIET / PHYSIOLOGY

BEHAVIOUR

HABITAT & RANGE

CONSERVATION

Return to top of page

General and References

Alternative Names (Synonyms)

  • Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis orcadensis) - Mainland Orkney, Rousay, South Ronaldsay
  • Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis sandayensis) - Orkney (Sanday, Westray)
  • Guernsey vole (Microtus arvalis sarnius)
  • Vole-mouse
  • Campagnol des champs (French)
  • Feldmaus (German)

Alternative species names (the second part of the binomial species names): [Genus] albus; [Genus] arvensis; [Genus] angularis; [Genus] assimilis; [Genus] asturianus; [Genus] brauneri; [Genus] calypsus;  [Genus] caucasicus; [Genus] cimbricus; [Genus] contigua; [Genus] cunicularis; [Genus] depressa; [Genus] duplicatus; [Genus] flava;  [Genus] galliardi; [Genus] grandis; [Genus] heptneri; [Genus] howelkae; [Genus] igmanensis; [Genus] incertus; [Genus] incognitus; [Genus] levis; [Genus] meldensis; [Genus] meridianus;  [Genus] orcadensis; [Genus] oyaensis; [Genus] principalis; [Genus] ronaldshaiensis; [Genus] rousiensis; [Genus] rufescentefuscus; [Genus] ruthenus; [Genus] sandayensis; [Genus] sarnius; [Genus] simplex;  [Genus] terrestris; [Genus] variabilis; [Genus] vulgaris; [Genus] westrae (B141).

Names for new-borns / juveniles

 
Names for males  
Names for females  

Return to top of page

General Appearance

Typical vole: small rodent with blunt muzzle, small eyes and small ears and short tail. Back grey-brown. (B142, D30).

Similar Species

  • Distinguished from mice by much blunter muzzle and shorter tail.
  • Distinguished from sympatric voles: coat shorter and lighter, ears less hairy. Also tooth morphology (B143).
  • Distinguished from Clethrionomys glareolus Bank vole by greyish-brown colour (for juveniles, by shorter tail and smaller ears), and from Arvicola terrestris - Water vole juveniles by smaller size particularly shorter hind feet) and shorter tail.
  • Distinguished from Microtus agrestis by shape of second upper molar (extra lobe in Microtus agrestis), also by shorter coat and less-hairy ears.

(B142, D30).

Sexual Dimorphism --

Return to top of page

References

Species Author

Debra Bourne

Major References

Husbandry references:
B142, B156.12.w12, B169.20.w20

ORGANISATIONS
(UK Contacts)

ELECTRONIC LIBRARY
(Further Reading)
Click image for full contents list of ELECTRONIC LIBRARY

  • --

Return to top of page

TAXA Group (where information has been collated for an entire group on a modular basis)

Parent Group

  •  

Specific Needs Group referenced in Management Techniques

  •  

Return to top of page

Husbandry Information

Notes

Orkney voles: Readily live in colonies, but newcomers (or residents removed then returned) killed immediately (B142).
Individual Techniques linked in Wildpro

Return to top of page

Appearance / Morphology

Measurement & Weight

Length Head-body length:Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis orcadensis) males 98-134mm mean 122mm, females 97-128mm mean 118mm (B142).

3.6-4.8in./9-12cm Central Europe (B144)

Tail length: Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis orcadensis) males 28-44mm mean 39mm, femlaes 27-41mm mean 36mm (B142)

Height --
Adult weight General 0.7-1.4oz./20-40g (B144)
Male Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis orcadensis) 29-67g mean 42g (B142)
Female Orkney vole (Microtus arvalis orcadensis) 22-55g mean 36g (B142)
New-born weight 0.03-0.11oz/1-3g; average 0.07oz/2g, in Germany (B144)
Growth rate --

Return to top of page

Head

General --

Skull:

Nose:

Ears

Dentition (Teeth) --
Eyes --

Return to top of page

Legs and Tracks

--

Return to top of page

Tail

Short; 1-1.8in/2.5-4.5cm (B144).

Return to top of page

Coat / Pelage

Adult Female Dorsal yellow-grey, ventral lighter. (B144)
Variations (If present) Melanistic (black) (B142)
Moult --
New-born / Juvenile --

Return to top of page

Neonate (New-born) Characteristics

--

Return to top of page

Detailed Anatomy Notes
(Summary information provided for pertinent species-specific data cross-referenced in Wildpro)

Respiratory

Gastro-intestinal

Reproductive: Four pairs of nipples (B147)

Neurological

Return to top of page

Life Stages / Natural Diet / Physiology

Reproductive Stages

Breeding Season Seasonal pattern (B142)
Oestrus / Ovulation --
Gestation / Pregnancy About 20 days (B142);19-21 days (B144),
Parturition / Birth --
Neonatal development --
Litter size 1-6 (captive data, Orkney voles) (B142);1-13, average about 6 (B144)
Time between Litters / Litters per year --
Lactation / Milk Production About 20 days (B142, B144)
Sexual Maturity Breed in summer following birth. (B142)
Longevity Die after breeding (B142).

Up to 3 years in captivity (B144)

Return to top of page

Natural Diet

Herbivorous:
  • Grasses and dicotyledons - leaves, stems, roots.

(B142, B143, B147)

Occasionally bark and arthropods (B144)

Return to top of page

Detailed Physiology Notes
(Summary information provided for pertinent species-specific data cross-referenced in Wildpro)

Temperature --
Pulse --
Respiration --
Faeces Green to black (B142).
Haematology / Biochemistry --
Chromosomes 2n =46 (B142)
Other --

Return to top of page

Behaviour

Feeding Behaviour

--

Return to top of page

Parental Behaviour

  • Male grooms juveniles and retrieves if displaced (captive data) (B142).
  • Juveniles stay with females for several days after emerging from nest (B142).

Return to top of page

Social Behaviour / Territoriality

Intra-specific Orkney:
  • Monogamous pairs hold exclusive range in July-August.
  • Juveniles disperse after several days outside nest.
  • Considerable overlap in ranges in winter.
  • Not in pairs in winter.
  • Territory size varies considerably depending on habitat and season.

(B142)

Inter-specific --

Return to top of page

Sexual Behaviour

Monogamous over summer (B142).

Return to top of page

Predation in Wild

  • Orkney: hen harrier, short-eared owl, domestic cat (B142).
  • Fox, white weasel, stoat, common buzzard, kestrel, long-eared owl etc. (B144)

Return to top of page

Activity Patterns

Usually sleep in nest, sometimes in tunnel system.
Circadian
  • May be active day and night with alternating rest and foraging periods (three hour cycle on Orkney, 2-2.5 hour cycle for animals from European continent).
  • Active all year: do not hibernate.

(B142, B147)

Return to top of page

Habitat and Range

General Habitat Type

Steppes and dry meadows, open cultivated agricultural land such as grain fields, grazed pastures, short meadows. (B143, B144).
  • Guernsey: wet meadows rather than drier hedgebanks (B142).
  • Orkney: coniferous plantations, deciduous plantations, marsh, heather moorland, hay meadows, ditches, gardens. Not arable land or short pasture (B142)

Return to top of page

Nests / Burrows / Shelters

  • Build tunnels with nests and storage chambers.
  • Surface runways connect tunnels.

(B143, B144)

Return to top of page

Distribution and Movement (Migration etc.)

Normal Europe: France eastwards to central Russia. Isolated populations on Iberian peninsula.

"Denmark and northern Spain to Ural Mountains, Orkney Islands" (B147)

Not found: British Isles, Mediterranean, most of Fennoscandia, northern Russia.

Present on Orkney Islands (Mainland Orkney, Wastray, Sanday, Stronsay, South Ronaldsay, Rousay), Guernsey.

(B142, B143)

Occasional and Accidental --
Introduced

Probably introduced to Orkney Islands by Neolithic settlers (B221).

Return to top of page

Conservation

Intraspecific variation

  • More than 20 subspecies suggested but questionable status (B143).

Return to top of page

Conservation Status

Wild Population -
(Importance)
  • Common. Density highly variable. More than 1000/hectare in peak years of cycle. Considered serious agricultural pest (B143, B144).

  • In Britain: common where present. Population estimate of about 1,000,000, including 0 in England, 1,000,000 in Scotland (Orkeny Islands), 0 in Wales; Guernsey population not included. Population estimate was considered reliable and likely to be inaccurate by no more than 10% in either direction (B221)

CITES listing --
Red-data book listing --
Threats Within Orkney: loss of natural habitat to agriculture, with resultant population fragmentation (B221).
Captive Populations  
Trade  

Return to top of page